Spacing for the grinder

Suggest ideas for attachments, safety, or overall design improvements.
Post Reply
Nameless
Posts: 4
Joined: Wed Jul 12, 2017 11:13 pm

Spacing for the grinder

Post by Nameless » Wed Jul 12, 2017 11:16 pm

Instead of those tabs, why not use 1.5" long unthreaded spacers from McMaster Carr? Simplify it a big and look much cleaner as well. Just a thought, I'm gonna do that with mine I'll post pictures when it's done

User avatar
admin
Site Admin
Posts: 129
Joined: Wed Jul 05, 2017 8:03 am

Re: Spacing for the grinder

Post by admin » Thu Jul 13, 2017 8:22 am

Hi Tim,

Yes spacers can be used. This would save some table time for sure. I priced them out at McMaster-Carr and they got kind of spendy. Also, bare in mind exactly 1.5" spacer is too tight for the 1.5" tool arm, so another 20 thousandth of spacer is required. I ran one strip of 0.020" aluminum right down the middle of the spacers to give that wiggle room needed to get the tool arm in and out. You could add a thin washer to accomplish the same thing.

Let us know how it comes together.

Dan

dhargrove
Posts: 6
Joined: Wed Jul 12, 2017 12:11 pm

Re: Spacing for the grinder

Post by dhargrove » Fri Jul 14, 2017 8:33 am

Dan,

I'm curious as to why you chose the individual spacers, plus your aluminum shim, as opposed to a 1/2" (plus a hair for the shim) x 3/8" thick piece that would be tapped on each side?

Thanks,
Dan

User avatar
admin
Site Admin
Posts: 129
Joined: Wed Jul 05, 2017 8:03 am

Re: Spacing for the grinder

Post by admin » Fri Jul 14, 2017 9:21 am

Hi Dan,

That would work too. Cosmetically it would be better. The three plates would be 1/2" thick by 1-1/2" wide by 6" long.

I went with the stack of spacers as it uses the same thickness material (3/8") as all the other frame components and saves on 18 holes that need tapping.

Dan

dhargrove
Posts: 6
Joined: Wed Jul 12, 2017 12:11 pm

Re: Spacing for the grinder

Post by dhargrove » Sat Jul 15, 2017 7:46 am

How much of a shim do we need for the 1 1/2 bar? I'm guessing about 1/32"?

User avatar
admin
Site Admin
Posts: 129
Joined: Wed Jul 05, 2017 8:03 am

Re: Spacing for the grinder

Post by admin » Sat Jul 15, 2017 11:17 am

I used 0.02". 1/32" (0.031") would work fine.

Dan

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest