Page 1 of 2

Hole locations front and rear mounts

Posted: Mon Dec 11, 2017 12:06 pm
by Kevin powers
I took the cad files and worked them into solidworks. With the frame plates 1.5" apart the holes on the right side of the machine do not line up with the right frame plate. It's a non issue for me as I will be welding pieces together. I will try and get pictures of the issue.
https://instagram.com/p/BcVJRkclFCPW0dC ... EiKImbGo0/

Re: Hole locations front and rear mounts

Posted: Mon Dec 11, 2017 1:38 pm
by Kevin powers
Here's what I'm talking about. Also the tab overhangs the plate a tad.

Re: Hole locations front and rear mounts

Posted: Wed Dec 13, 2017 2:50 pm
by admin
Hi Kevin,
What file did you take yours from?

This is how mine looked (DC1 short platen DC1 11-4 and DC1 10-3 files)
front_mount_hole_dims.png
front_mount_hole_dims.png (3.3 KiB) Viewed 1598 times
I wonder if something went sideways on import?

Dan

Re: Hole locations front and rear mounts

Posted: Wed Dec 13, 2017 7:21 pm
by Kevin powers
It's a possibility when converting files things can get moved around a little bit. I just looked at the download center. I downloaded the grinder zip file from steve rice. Have a look at that file.

Re: Hole locations front and rear mounts

Posted: Wed Dec 20, 2017 6:42 am
by srice
Kevin

I've been offline for a while - I'll take a look at that part and let you know what I see in the day or two.

Steve

Re: Hole locations front and rear mounts

Posted: Wed Dec 20, 2017 7:08 am
by srice
Just took a quick look and found the mistake. I put the hole in question at the intersection of the wrong lines. This will fix the problem. I put the holes at 1.90625" apart. This is 1.5" thickness for the space + 0.375 material thickness + 1/32" clearance. I'll fix the part and get the files updated.

Thanks for taking the time and putting this in solidworks - did you see any other issues?

Steve

Re: Hole locations front and rear mounts

Posted: Wed Dec 20, 2017 8:06 am
by Kevin powers
Steve,
I did not see any other issues with the model. As built things are a little too tight. If I built another one I would open up the tilt lock slot. That slot doesn't need to be tight. I haven't completed that part of my build yet because it will take a lot of filing. I would also open the base plate rectangles. I ground mine a bunch and the still didn't fit. The water jet has a slight taper of a degree or 2 on the best quality cut. It probably wouldn't hurt to open the slots up a few thousandths.
I'll upload the regular version in solidworks and my modified version after Christmas.
Also it might not be a bad idea to go 1.6" on the tool slots.

Re: Hole locations front and rear mounts

Posted: Wed Dec 20, 2017 5:50 pm
by srice
Thanks,

I still have not had the chance to get a set of parts cut yet, so your feedback is great. I'll open up those areas you mentioned. I'm a little reluctant to go all of the way to 1.6 on the tool post. I'll have to play around with that one a little. It'll probably be OK.

Thanks for your help.
Steve

Re: Hole locations front and rear mounts

Posted: Wed Dec 20, 2017 6:11 pm
by Kevin powers
srice wrote:
Wed Dec 20, 2017 5:50 pm
Thanks,

I still have not had the chance to get a set of parts cut yet, so your feedback is great. I'll open up those areas you mentioned. I'm a little reluctant to go all of the way to 1.6 on the tool post. I'll have to play around with that one a little. It'll probably be OK.

Thanks for your help.
Steve
Yeah 1.6 might be a little excessive. You do not want it on 1.5", you'll never get the tool arm in. I would atleast shoot for 1.53

Re: Hole locations front and rear mounts

Posted: Thu Dec 21, 2017 5:21 pm
by admin
I used a 20 thou (0.02") spacer to allow easy access of the tool arms.